Confidentiality policy

Protection of personal data

The I TURN INDUSTRY group is aware of the need to protect personal data. It undertakes to deliver the highest level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the French Data Protection Act and with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 applicable as of 25 May 2018.

For information regarding the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the French data protection commission, www.cnil.fr

The confidentiality and personal data protection policy put in place by the I TURN INDUSTRY Group is subject to the conditions set out below :

Identity of the entity responsible for processing the data

Personal data is collected by the company ARD Deco, located at 62 rue des Cygnes – 74130 Bonneville – France, registered in the Annecy trade and companies register under number B 483 161 097

Purpose and reasons for collecting and analysing data about you

Customisation of our services

The information and data collected about you allows us to improve and customise the services we offer you, particularly on our website, and the information we send you.

In order to be able to contact you and meet your needs, we collect the following information:
Last name, first name, telephone, e-mail address.
This data is not used at any other time for other purposes and is not passed on to third parties.

We collect the information that you provide to us particularly when you complete the contact form.

Data recipients

The data collected on the I TURN INDUSTRY website is used exclusively by the I TURN INDUSTRY Group. The Group does not pass on or lend personal data to third parties for marketing purposes. Notwithstanding the above, the disclosure of personal data to third parties can only occur in the following circumstances :

with authorisation from the person concerned ;
at the request of legally competent authorities, upon judicial requisition, or in the context of a legal dispute.

Data retention period

Personal data and/or information will only be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship and as required as a means of providing evidence and to satisfy accounting obligations, for a period not exceeding the applicable legal limitation periods.

Your rights under the French Data Protection Act

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended by the law of 6 August 2004, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose your personal data. To do so, simply send an e-mail to “sales@iturn-industry.com” or a letter to ARD Deco, 62 rue des Cygnes, 74130 Bonneville, France, indicating your last name, first name, address and e-mail address. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature. You should also indicate the address to which the reply must be sent. You will then receive a reply within 2 months of our receipt of the request.

Cookie privacy policy

The www.iturn-industry.com website uses cookies to improve the quality of your visit.

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website. They enable you to make use of the main functionalities offered by the website. Without these cookies, users cannot use the website normally.

What is a cookie ?

A cookie is a small file which does identify the user but which records browsing information about your visit to our website. This data about your visit will be stored on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile) by the browser’s software when you consult our online services. The purpose of cookies is to facilitate subsequent browsing on the website. They also help the website owner assess various metrics about the traffic on their website.

Cookies do not damage your device in any way, but make it easier, for example, to select preferences, pre-fill certain fields and adapt the content of the services offered to your interests.

How to accept or reject the use of cookies ?

Users have the option to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis or to reject them once and for all by selecting certain settings on their browser. If the user chooses to reject all cookies, browser access to certain pages of the website may be restricted. Depending on the browser used by the user, the procedures for deleting cookies are as follows :

Applicable instructions are provided on the website of the following browsers :
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari
Chrome

If the browser you use is not mentioned above, advice on how to manage cookies is available on the internet.

What is the lifespan of cookies ?

Cookies are placed on the user’s device for a maximum period of 13 months starting when the user gives his or her consent. After this period, consent will need to be obtained again.

Security

I TURN INDUSTRY has taken all the necessary precautions to preserve the security of personal data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted or damaged and to prevent it from being accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Changes to the protection of personal data

I TURN INDUSTRY reserves the right to change this Personal Data Protection policy in order to comply with changes to the applicable laws and regulations.

Scroll to Top